GTranslate

English Arabic Chinese (Simplified) Chinese (Traditional) Esperanto French German Hindi Latvian Luxembourgish Malayalam Maltese Norwegian Portuguese Russian Spanish Tajik

Renaldo Gairy

IFBB Pro

Name: Renaldo Gairy
Nickname: Razor
Date of Birth: February 4, 1980
Residence: Toronto, ON, Canada
Height: 5' 9.5" (177 cm)
Contest Weight: 220 lbs. (100 kg)
Off-Season Weight: 246 lbs. (112 kg)

Renaldo Gairy is the pride of the Toronto bodybuilding community who is known for his razor sharp conditioning and tiny waist. He is one of the better posers to come out of the Canadian bodybuilding scene in recent history and considers himself an entertainer with an aesthetic physique as opposed to simply being a mass monster on stage. Renaldo faced adversity early on in his career when he was clearly overlooked at the 2011 North American Championships where he finished in an abysmal 13th place, to the surprise of fans and fellow bodybuilders. Using this disappointing finish as fuel to his training fire, Renaldo came back strong in his next show by winning the 2011 CBBF Canadian Bodybuilding Championships, earning his IFBB Pro Card. 

The Jamaican born, Toronto resident, was a multi-sport athlete throughout his high school years and only started weight training as a senior – he’s been hooked ever since. It was evident that Renaldo Gairy had the genetics to pack on muscle once he got serious about training and decided that he would compete soon after graduating from McMaster University. As a personal trainer, Renaldo learned a lot about the science of bodybuilding and revealed his athletic physique to the world in 2005, winning Muscle Mania Canada. He would follow up that victory with back-to-back wins in 2007 at the FAME National Championships and the WBFF World Championships. Over the years, Renaldo, who’s a huge fan of Sci-Fi and a Star Trek junkie, has added close to 20 lbs of muscle to his frame and is ready to take the IFBB by storm as a Mutant Nation Athlete! Being a Mutant sponsored athlete, Renaldo has received the type of North American exposure typically reserved for American Pro’s who’ve climbed through the NPC ranks. With his aesthetic physique, classic posing routines and fan-friendly personality, ‘Razor’ Renaldo Gairy is one of bodybuildings fastest rising stars.

Categories: